In 2009, implementation of the project "Creation of information system for Uzbekistan vertebrate animal data management for the purpose of biodiversity conservation and efficient nature manager based on electronic bases of zoological collections", was launched with the financial support of the Committee for Coordination of Science and Technology under the Uzbek Cabinet of Ministers.
The relevance of this work was stipulated by the fact that resulting from the quick growth of human activities the nature-conserving policy now requires taking operative scientifically-justified decisions. One of progressive trends is the use of computer databases, which helps to quickly obtain information, make the analysis and monitoring of the modern status of species and communities, and take optimal decisions for prevention of threats.
The main goals of the project within the problem are the following:
The foundation for this work is formed by the bases of data of zoological collections of Uzbekistan and the web-site www.zool-col.uz. All the new information, which will be obtained in the frames of the grant and which, as we hope, will be useful for the conservation of biodiversity.